Ewhurst Horticultural Society 
   2019 Show Schedules

SPRING SHOW  2018


John Bennett Perpetual Bowl for the best exhibit in Section 1

ALAN MOODY

R Tabor Cup for most points in the Daffodil classes (Members).

ALAN MOODY

Margaret Hawes Memorial Cup for most points in Daffodil classes (open).

RICHARD TABOR

Greenfield Trophy for best bloom in show

RICHARD TABOR

Rural Pies Cup for most points in Section IV (Homefare).    

ANN DYBALL

National Daffodil Society Bronze Medal and Diploma.

RICHARD TABOR

President's Prize- Vase of 3 small cupped Daffodils

ALAN MOODY

Cranleigh Cup for most points in the Floral Art section.  

ANN DYBALL, VAL HUTTON

Surrey Hort Federation Merrist Wood Cup Best Daffodil in Show.   

RICHARD TABOR

Chairnan's Challange - Best Decorated Coffee and Walnut cake

BELINDA BURT









Return to top of page

SUMMER SHOW 2018


Presidents Cup - Most points entire schedule:

RICHARD MUNFORD

RHS Banksian Medal -  Most prize money Horticultural Section:

JEFF JONES

Vigers Cup -   Most points veg and fruit:   

JEFF JONES

Fenwick Cup - Most points flower/pot plants:   

RICHARD MUNFORD

Scott Brothers Trophy  -  Best Veg. exhibit Section 1:   

JEFF JONES

Weir Cup  - Best rose bloom in show:

GEORGINA WHORLOW

Silver Bowl   - Best exhibit of roses:                   

RICHARD MUNFORD

Challenge Cup -  Best exhibit of Sweet Peas:

RICHARD MUNFORD

Harrison Cup -  Best exhibit of pot plant in show:                 


ALLAN WEBBER

Medland Garden Centre  Trophy For floral art:

SORREL SADEGHZADEH

Silver Cup -  Most points floral art section:                  

NIKI HOLLAND, GEORGINA WHORLOW


New Blair Bowl  -  Best table decoration:    

NIKI HOLLAND

Challenge Bowl -Homefare section :  

MARIAN HEATHCOTE

Surrey Guild of Judges and

 Lecturers Certificate of Merit:


ANN DYBALL

AUTUMN SHOW 2018


DILLEY CUP- Best exhibit in section 11 ( Flower & Pot Plants)

ALAN MOODY

NORRIS CUP - Most points in Section 1  (Vegetable & Fruit)

ANDREW LOCK

SPIERS TROPHY - Most points section 11 (Floral Art)                          

GEORGINA WHORLOW

GEOFF McGUIRE SHIELD - Most points in section 11 (Flowers and Pot Plants)             

RICHARD MUNFORD

SPENCE CUP - Most points in Homefare

ANNE DYBALL


CHILDRENS:   Classes  63:

NUALA AND TOMMY  (JOINT FIRST)



Trophy Winners

AGM  ANNUAL TROPHY WINNERS 2018


Centenary Trophy for most points gained in all 3 shows

Anne Dyball

Arthur Pilborough Cup for winner of Roadside Gardens Competition

Julie Robbins

Colin McMath Trophy for most points in all 3 shows in the Photography sections

Peter Dulley

Europa Trophy for most points gained in all 3 shows in the Home fare sections       

Anne Dyball

Best Allotment Award judged on quality, quantity,presentation and progress

Peter Pearce

Tidy Cup for tidiest allotment  

Trevor Craven